</wssucw:Welcome>
The Adjutant General - Maj. Gen. Jeffrey P. Marlette

Major General (SD) Jeffrey P. Marlette was appointed by Governor Kristi Noem as South Dakota's 22nd Adjutant General on 8 June 2019. He also serves as Commanding General for both the South Dakota Air and Army National Guard and guides the preparation of 4,200 Air and Army National Guard citizen Soldiers and Airmen and 950 full-time Federal and State employees to respond in times of state or national emergency. General Marlette is responsible for federal and state missions, assignment of leaders, recruiting, training, equipping, mobilization, facilities and public relations. He is also responsible for formulating, developing and coordinating all policies, plans and programs affecting Army and Air National Guard members in South Dakota.

General Marlette serves on the governor's cabinet as the Secretary of The Military. In this capacity, he is the principle advisor to the governor on all matters involving use of the National Guard.

 

General Marlette began his military service when he enlisted in the South Dakota Army National Guard in 1980. He received his commission through the South Dakota Military Academy Officer Candidate School in 1982. General Marlette's command assignments include Commander, 235th General Supply Company, Commander, 2nd Battalion, 147th Field Artillery, and Commander, 196th Maneuver Enhancement Brigade. During his tenure as Commander, 2nd Battalion, 147th Field Artillery, he successfully deployed, served 14 months and re-deployed in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom II. The Battalion was awarded the Distinguished Unit Citation for their outstanding performance during their deployment. In April 2007, General Marlette was named the first Commander of the 196th Maneuver Enhancement Brigade, commanding in excess of 2,200 South Dakota Army National Guard Soldiers. In April 2011, he was named the Assistant Adjutant General – Army. General Marlette holds certifications in both the Field Artillery and Engineer Branches of the Army.

 

EDUCATION

1984 Northern State University, Bachelor of Science, Secondary Education, Aberdeen, South Dakota

2006 Northern State University, Master of Science, Education Administration, Aberdeen, South Dakota

2009 University of Sioux Falls, Education Specialist Degree, Sioux Falls, South Dakota

2010 United States Army War College, Master of Strategic Studies, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 1986 - March 1987, Platoon Leader, 235th General Supply Company, Rapid City, South Dakota

2. March 1987 - March 1989, S-2 Officer, Troop Command, Headquarters, State Area Command, Rapid City, South Dakota

3. April 1989 - August 1991, Commander, 235th General Supply Company, Rapid City, South Dakota

4. September 1991 - September 1995, Recruiting and Induction Officer, Headquarters, State Area Command, Rapid City, South Dakota

5. October 1995 - August 1997, S-3 Officer, 2nd Battalion, 147th Field Artillery, Watertown, South Dakota

6. September 1997 - June 1999, Executive Officer, 2nd Battalion, 147th Field Artillery, Watertown, South Dakota

7. July 1999 - September 1999, Public Affairs Officer, Headquarters, State Area Command, Rapid City, South Dakota

8. September 1999 - October 1999, Executive Officer, 147th Field Artillery Brigade, Sioux Falls, South Dakota

9. November 1999 - August 2000, S-3 Officer, 147th Field Artillery Brigade, Sioux Falls, South Dakota

10. September 2000 - December 2001, Executive Officer, 147th Field Artillery Brigade, Sioux Falls, South Dakota

11. January 2002 - June 2005, Commander, 2nd Battalion, 147th Field Artillery, Watertown, South Dakota

12. July 2005 - December 2005, Deputy Chief of Staff for Information Management, Joint Force Headquarters - South Dakota, Rapid City, South Dakota

13. December 2005 - April 2006, Commander, Joint Force Headquarters - South Dakota, Rapid City, South Dakota

14. April 2006 - April 2007, Strategic Planner, Joint Force Headquarters -South Dakota, Rapid City, South

15. April 2007 - October 2007, Commander, 147th Field Artillery Brigade, Sioux Falls, South Dakota

16. October 2007 - July 2009, Commander, 196th Maneuver Enhancement Brigade, Sioux Falls, South Dakota

17. July 2009 - June 2010, Student, United States Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania

18. July 2010 - April 2011, J-5, Joint Force Headquarters - South Dakota, Rapid City, South Dakota

19. April 2011 - October 2012, Assistant Adjutant General - Army, Joint Force Headquarters, Rapid City, South Dakota

20. June 2019 – Present, The Adjutant General, South Dakota National Guard, Rapid City, South Dakota

 

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit

Bronze Star Medal

Meritorious Service Medal (with 4 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)

Army Commendation Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)

Army Achievement Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)

Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal (with 4 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)

National Defense Service Medal (with Bronze Service Star)

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal (with Bronze Service Star)

Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Silver Hourglass and M Device)

South Dakota Distinguished Service Award (with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)

Army Service Ribbon

Reserve Components Overseas Training Ribbon

South Dakota Distinguished Service Award (with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)

South Dakota Recruiting Ribbon

South Dakota Service Medal (with 4 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)

South Dakota Desert Storm Ribbon

Combat Action Badge

Ancient Order of Saint Barbara Medal, United States Field Artillery Regiment

 

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS & AFFILIATIONS

American Legion (Life Member)

Veterans of Foreign Wars (Life Member)

Military Officers Association of America (Life Member)

Field Artillery Association of the United States (Life Member)

National Guard Association of South Dakota (Life Member)

National Guard Association of the United States (Life Member)

United States Army War College Alumni Association (Life Member)

Association of the United States Army

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS

Second Lieutenant 23 July 1982

First Lieutenant 6 July 1987

Captain 11 January 1989

Major 1 April 1995

Lieutenant Colonel 5 October 1999

Colonel 8 July 2005

Brigadier General (Line) 2 April 2011

Major General (SD) 8 June 2019